in the past 4 days, so it only makes sense for me to rank them i guess
Saw > Saw VI > Saw II > Saw III > Saw IV > Saw VII > Saw V
and of course my favorite trap from each movie
I : The Bathroom Trap
II : Eric's Test
III : Amanda's Test
IV : Mausoleum Trap
V : The Fatal Five
VI : The Carousel Room & The Hanging Room (I love these both so much)
VII : The Public Execution Trap (However Hoffmans Penalty made my jaw drop)
I love Saw 2, think it's the best imo. But I also really like 5. I like the aspect of the group dynamic that the original brought, but on a larger scale.
ILOVETHEBUCCANEERS Saw VII has stuff going for it, the whole mentality behind it was actually really good. Bobby literally failing every test showed alot of his character and how much of a liar he truly was. Plus the ending had literally the biggest plot twist of all the movies and it actually worked and thats why its not the worst.
Amanda is literally the best character in the world
She fucking slayed Saw 2 so hard
I think I've seen all of them except for #7? Idk, I had a marathon and watched them all months ago, but I don't remember much
The one game that I too this day can't watch, is the one where the black guy is strung up to that machine, and the machine is turning his arms and legs and snapping them, then his head
I can't even watch it, it makes my skin crawl, not much does that to me haha
Dusty12910 Idk I see your point but I felt the 7th one was just boring. The traps were gruesome as fuck but I didn't feel connected to the storyline like I should. I saw the ending coming which was sad but I see your point
GrrrImABear Yay! I'm happy that someone agrees with me on five. Most people don't like it but I loved the group aspect and the idea that they could've worked together but chose not to. Just showed the psychology of a dog eat dog world. I like saw and saw 2 almost equally but I chose saw one as my favorite just because it was such a gruesome start since they had to get the story going.