In my opinion, every list needs a social critique, a gritty war movie, a mindbender that keeps you thinking, an inspirational movie, and a genuinely well made entertaining movie you can just get lost in.
Here are the 5 that I feel best exemplify these categories.
- City of God
- Letters from Iwo Jima
- Inception
- Big Fish
- The Lord of the Rings (series)
Olympia These are my must watch films. If I started tossing out the Citizen Kane's of the world, then it wouldn't be a "must watch" list because most people wouldn't watch something made earlier than, say, the 80's.
Fish Tank (2009) - Simply for people to experience a film that solely depends on the main character, a character that's not entirely likable at times, but it immerses you in someone's life without holding anything back.
Monster (2003) - To experience feeling sympathy, and even growing to like, a serial killer. The film's ability to not only make you feel sorry for Lee, but make her relatable while never sugar coating her actions is such a feat.
A Separation (2011) - The best legal drama ever? It's a unique cultural experience with universal morals, and a cast that feels beyond authentic. There are no "heroes" or "villains", just ordinary people that are as realistic as one can get in a movie.
Imitation of Life (1959) - A film with a ton of flaws, but the heart of the story about a girl who's ashamed of who she is, and unable to accept the unconditional love her mother brings her hits close to home for many people. It's a "tearjerker" but it's final lesson is beyond powerful.
Halloween (1978) - So people can experience the best horror film ever made.
I'm sure I'm missing some, but these are just off the top of my head.