As usual we're listening to one song per album, lovely right? But today we're actually eliminating an album, based on the average rankings of today's episode and the past round.
_______________________________________________________________
Let's go revealing this round's competing songs!
(All of the chosen songs were randomized and won't be repeated again in the game unless an album has used all its songs)
πΏ 01) SUDAN ARCHIVES - Loyal (EDD) / NATURAL BROWN PROM QUEEN
βΌ Cool harmonies, a way shorter track than the previous one, but lovely, original and fun to listen. She killed it. Will it be enough for a high position today? I'm not really sure, but we're still on the first song of the day so no one knows!
πΏ 02) KALI UCHIS - Moral Conscience / RED MOON IN VENUS
βΌ Ehhh it was cute yeah, that whistle note caught me off guard but other than that, it just felt the same as last round's song. So yeah, still what I was expecting but I thought it'd be in a tiny different shape than what "Endlessly" was. I can't complain with this vocals and production though, lyrics are nice too.
πΏ 03) CHUNG HA - Everybody Has / QUERENCIA
βΌ Very lovely song and a totally different genre from "Dream Of You", which I appreciate! I like when artist try to explore different styles of music and kinda slay everytime they do that. This will definitely be taken in consideration, the track could've definitely been stronger but overall it was a relaxing experience.
πΏ 04) AMAARAE - Sex, Violence, Suicide / FOUNTAIN BABY
βΌ A unexpected two-part song, which changed my opinion of the entire thing completely. It started off in a way that just now I understand was just preparing us for the supreme 2nd part that I really liked. It seems like two different Amaaraes singing and I love that. She's truly doing her own thing and with those first two tracks I heard I still feel like she's about to serve some more.
πΏ 05) MELANIE MARTINEZ - NYMPHOLOGY / PORTALS
βΌ Ok this had its ups and downs but one absolutely good thing about this was that it didn't feel like 5 minutes, this was rly enjoyable and do I sense some Bjork vibes? Yeah I do (my 20 bjork songs listening helped). I rly love some parts and despise some others. I praise the insane production and melody but some lyrics and especially the vocals, a bit cringe. That spelling part? Pass. So yeah it was a particular experience.
πΏ 06) CHAPPELL ROAN - Kaleidoscope / THE RISE AND FALL OF A MIDWEST PRINCESS
βΌ Wow. Okay that was really good. For some reason I'd normally dislike songs like these but this felt different. I loved the lyrics but most than that it was the feeling of calm and peace I was sensing throughout the listen, her vocals were something else in this track. A bit similar to "California" but not that much. I'm really happy this album is starting out so great since I had high expectations. Great great!
πΏ 07) LAUREN SPENCER SMITH - Too Hurt To Fall In Love / MIRROR
βΌ Hmmm is this just gonna be a sad ballad album? I don't mind but at the same time I hope to hear something different. Vocals didn't really help this time, now I know what she can give with her voice, but can she use it in a different way? Still lovely and cute, I didn't dislike it.
πΏ 08) FLORENCE + THE MACHINE - Heartlines / CEREMONIALS
βΌ She sounds so powerful once again and I although I probably prefer last round's song, this was also high quality! I feel like her vocals might start sounding a bit repetitive by next rounds but they're so good too like? The song was rly nice, I always loved powerful stuff, although this lacked a bit on the surprise elements, probably didn't need them much. A simple track I suppose. I don't mind...usually.
πΏ 09) CARLY RAE JEPSEN - Let's Get Lost / EMOTION
βΌ Okay this was an improvement from last track. This was rly enjoyable, and yet another example of how trumpets improve any track, no matter how good it was already without them. It starts off mehh but then becomes catchier and I can easily vibe with it. Hopefully it'll get a placement good enough to stay after the flop of the first round.
πΏ 10) KESHA - Hymn / RAINBOW
βΌ A classy pop song with unoriginal lyrics but I kinda like where this is going. I'm definitely more into whatever the first song was and I hope to hear something that can unite all the good things about these first two tracks. This lacked a little bit of energy now that I think about it and could be influencing its ranking today, but good thing is I think this song is great.
πΏ 11) ILLENIUM - Lonely (with Chandler Leighton) / ASCEND
βΌ I'm not going to say the production is bad. I'm never going to, it is actually insanely good. But this song was 90% the same drop repeated 400 times. I had forgotten the girl singer's voice in the middle of my listening, I wished I could like this more but it was a bit unbearable at a certain point.
πΏ 12) HILARY DUFF - Outside Of You / DIGNITY
βΌ Aww this was really nice. Good instrumentals and extremely nice vocals as well. This was already proven in the first track, but this seems like an improvement! These are still "nice" songs though. Do I need a masterpiece? Yes. I feel like it's hidden somewhere, she has the vocal capacities and even lyrical ones. Can't wait for the next track, if this makes it alive today.
_______________________________________________________________
That's it for the songs today! Time to reveal my personal ranking.
Here we goooo...
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
πΏ SLAYFUL ALBUMS | ROUND TWO RANKING πΏ
1ST | CHAPPELL ROAN / Kaleidoscope
2ND | CHUNG HA / Everybody Has
3RD | AMAARAE / Sex, Violence, Suicide
4TH | SUDAN ARCHIVES / Loyal (EDD)
5TH | FLORENCE + THE MACHINE / Heartlines
6TH | HILARY DUFF / Outside Of You
7TH | MELANIE MARTINEZ / NYMPHOLOGY
8TH | KALI UCHIS / Moral Conscience
9TH | CARLY RAE JEPSEN / Let's Get Lost
10TH | KESHA / Hymn
11TH | LAUREN SPENCER SMITH / Too Hurt To Fall In Love
12TH | ILLENIUM / Lonely (with Chandler Leighton)
Congrats to Chappell Roan and rockstarr that submitted the album for today's win!
Time to reveal the averages after these last two rounds! (Round 1 and 2)
SHOW THE LEADERBOARD!
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
β ROUND 1+2 FINAL AVERAGES RANKING β
1st= | FLORENCE + THE MACHINE / Ceremonials 3.0
1st= | AMAARAE / Fountain Baby 3.0
3rd | CHAPPELL ROAN / The Rise And Fall Of A Midwest Princess 3.5
4th= | MELANIE MARTINEZ / PORTALS 5.5
4th= | SUDAN ARCHIVES / Natural Brown Prom Queen 5.5
6th= | CHUNG HA / Querencia 6.0
6th= | KESHA / Rainbow 6.0
8th | HILARY DUFF / Dignity 7.5
9th= | KALI UCHIS / Red Moon In Venus 8.0
9th= | LAUREN SPENCER SMITH / Mirror 8.0
11th | CARLY RAE JEPSEN / Emotion 10.5
12th | ILLENIUM / ASCEND 11.5
This means Illenium's "Ascend" is our first eliminated album. I wasn't disappointed by the quality but there were stronger entries and way more variety than in those two tracks I've heard.
There will be a chance to rejoin so this ain't the last time I hear this record, I can't just judge it based on two songs amirite?
That's all for now see ya next round, maybe tomorrow, maybe in 100 years. Who knows?
I'm glad you've gotten Moral Conscience and Endlessly out of the way. Amazing songs, but not the best on a first listen. Definitely grows on you tho! I'm excited for your opinions for Moonlight, Hasta Cuando and I wish you rose (my three favourites :D)